Mouseear Chickweed

(Cerastium vulgatum)


Family: Caryophyllaceae


Also Known As:

Mouse-ear and Common Chickweed



Weed Photos: Courtesy of Dr. Lambert McCartey. Clemson University. Clemson, SC.

                    



Description


Mouseear chickweed is a winter perennial. The leaves are opposite, oblong and covered with hair. Mouseear chickweed grows prostrate but will have several upright stems, and can tolerate close mowing. Mouseear chickweed has a fibrous root system. The flowers of mouseear chickweed are white and contain 5 petals which are notched at the tip. Mouseear chickweed spreads by seed, but can root at the nodes. Mouseear chickweed is found throughout United States into southern Canada.




Distribution





Germination Dates



3: April-September
4: April-October
5: March-October
6: February-November
7: January-December
8: January
9: January-December





Cultural Practices

Improved soil drainage can benefit control of mouseear chickweed, as well as decreasing shade. Nitrogen fertility is important; preventive practices can discourage infestation. Mechanical or physical removal is not recommended, as stolons may break and sprout with the potential to increase, rather than decrease, the infestation. If the turf is kept under very close mowing conditions (6-8 mm), pluggers may be used effectively for physical removal. Good turf management practices, including good liming and a nitrogen fertilization program, will encourage a dense stand of turf and make it difficult for mouseear chickweed to become established.




Herbicide Use

For optimum control of mouseear chickweed make your post-emergence herbicide application to plants that are actively growing and in the seedling to the flower stage of growth.